Monument record WYB 068 - A regular enclosed field system of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, between Weybread Street an…

Summary

A regular enclosed field system of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, between Weybread Street and Laurel Farm, Weybread parish.

Full Description

A enclosed field system of probable medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as cropmarks on aerial photographs, between Weybread Street and Laurel Farm, Weybread parish, centred on circa TM 253803. The cropmarks support the interpretation that the field boundaries included a bank and ditch, but they have been completely levelled and spread by modern cultivation (S1). They were probably part of a wider field system and are on a similar alignment with fields on the other side of Stubbing's Lane. They are not marked on the first or second Ordnance Survey maps (S2, S3) and probably therefore predate circa 1884.