Monument record MDM 109 - Probable Medieval moated site and possible associated settlement or field system.

Summary

A probable medieval moated site and possible associated settlement or field system are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks, immediately to the west of Thorpe Hall, Mendham parish.

Full Description

A probable medieval moated site and associated field system or possible settlement or are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as earthworks, immediately to the west of Thorpe Hall, Mendham parish, centred on circa TM 272802. The moat is sub-rectangular in shape, approximately seven to eight metres wide, and encloses a platform fifty five to sixty five metres wide. The north-eastern corner is obscured by a tree and the south-western corner is cut by the road to Withersdale Cross. No evidence for an internal structure is visible. Possible crofts and a ditch defined field system, including possible strip fields, extend for almost 500 metres to the east, south-east and north-east. One boundary may correspond with a drive marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, leading to Thorpe Hall. The patch of heat cracked flint noted in MDM 092 to the south of the moat may be the remains of field clearance activity associated with this site.