Monument record MTT 034 - Possible Post Medieval garden feature or Bronze-Age barrow, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A circular cropmark, possibly a post-medieval garden feature or a much earlier feature, such as a barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible in the garden of The Pines, Mettingham parish as a cropmark visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

A circular cropmark, possibly a post-medieval garden feature or a much earlier feature such as a barrow of Bronze Age date, is visible in the garden of The Pines, Mettingham parish as a cropmark on aerial photographs centred on approximately TM 360898. The cropmark is circa 7 metres in diameter and is probably forming over the remains of a mound or compressed surface. On the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 the garden of The Pines appears to be completely wooded, presumably with Pine trees, making the construction of an earthwork garden feature such as a tree mound unlikely. In addition, fewer trees are marked on the Second Edition Map, which may lead to the conclusion that they have been partly cleared, by its publication in circa 1904 but again no ornamental garden features are visible. Therefore it is more likely that the feature recorded here predates the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884, and potentially is significantly earlier in date. (S1, S3)