Monument record BRS 022 - Medieval field boundaries, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Cropmarks probably forming over the remains of probable field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs on the northern side of Barsham Hill, Barsham parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks forming over the remains of probable field boundaries of possible medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs centred on circa TM 407899 on the northern side of Barsham Hill, Barsham parish. One group of cropmarks form the south-eastern corner of a rectilinear or square enclosure while the second is much less regular and may be caused by non-archaeological factors, such as the downslope movement of soil on Barsham Hill. (S1, S2)