Monument record BCC 054 - A possible large rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

A possible large rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, close to the bank of the River Waveney on Beccles Marshes.

Full Description

A possible large rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on circa TM 434923 close to the bank of the River Waveney on Beccles Marshes. The possible enclosure is generally rectilinear in form but is also slightly irregular in shape, and may be up to 170 metres long and 130 metres wide. It is also possible that some of the cropmarks are natural in origin, such as the palaeochannel visible on its southern edge. A small square enclosure circa 13 metres to a side can be seen to the western end of the larger enclosure, surrounded by a large number of cropmark features which may be the remains of pits. A smaller rectilinear or trapezoidal enclosure and possible boundaries can be seen circa 125 metres to the north-east (see BCC 055). The possible enclosure is cut by the extant drainage channels and therefore probably predates them.