Monument record SUF 073 - Thetford to Bury St Edmunds railway line

Thetford to Bury St Edmunds railway line. Opened in 1876.

Full Description

The Bury St Edmunds and Thetford Railway was incorporated in 1865, but due to lack of capital not completed until 1876, when it opened under Thetford and Watton Railway operation. The line completed the last link in a North-South route through Norfolk and Suffolk between Swaffham and Marks Tey, the owners of the three sections seeing that amalgamation would produce structural benefits. Parliament disagreed, all three independent companies being bought by the Great Eastern Railway by 1898. The branch was never successful, the only periods of enhanced activity being during the wars. Passenger services ceased in 1953, freight services in 1960, and the line was lifted in 1963.
Parts of the line previous numbered under BRH 060