Monument record IKL 003 - Bernersfield Farm

Round barrow, part of group of (?8) - see IKL 002, 004-005, 049 & 072-074. Scheduled.

Full Description

Round barrow, part of group of (?8) - see IKL 002, 004-005, 049 & 072-074. Recorded on Hodskinson's map of Suffolk, 1783 (S1) and on OS 1st edition map of 1843 (S2).
Henry Prigg excavated each of the four (recognisable) barrows, IKL 003, 004, 005 & ? 073, in July 1866 (largest)(S9), Autumn 1871 (two tumuli adjacent to the `westernmost of the group') and September 1872 (westernmost)(S9)(R2). It is not clear which was the `largest', but this is presumed to be IKL 005 or the `westernmost' (either 003 or 073) which is presumed to be IKL 073. No details of the excavations of the two adjacent tumuli east, other than a reference to Henry Prigg junior - "who, it may be remembered, at this time last year explored the two adjacent ones of the series" (S10)(R2).
1935: 30-35 yds diameter, 2-3 ft high (S4).
1954: "Hardly noticeable mound by side of grass bank - fir tree in middle (S8).
1962: 30m in diameter, 0.4m high, much reduced and spread by ploughing. SW side mutilated by a trackway, NE is under cultivation (S5). 75 ft diameter, 3 ft high with fir tree on it. Partly cultivated (S6).
1976: 25m diameter, 0.55m high. Fir tree growing on it. Very low and spread (S6)(S7).
1977: `About 36.0m in diameter by 0.9m high'. N half spread by ploughing and SW side mutilated by a trackway (S5).
1981: Almost completely eroded by ploughing to E and tractor to W. Pine tree on it (S6).
April 1998: Scheduled area revised - see (S6).