Monument record IKL 020 - Kiln Field

Summary

Part of large scheduled Rom settlement site - see also IKL 093 to W and IKL 063 (1977 excavation), ILK 064 (Rom road), IKL 078 (shaft?) and IKL 094 (Icklingham `treasure' and iron scatter) from `Kiln Field'.

1937: Three kilns of circular updraught type with a central pedestal excavated by the Rev H Tyrrell Green. Exact locations not recorded but said to have been found `in a line' across the field, parallel to the road (S1)(S2)(R1). Photographs of kiln & sketch in (S3). Tyrrell Green photos dated May 1937 of 3 kilns & 3 pots in NWHCM (S4).
Oct 1951: "Sites of 6 kilns visible on airmap. Many sacks of wasters kept on farm (note Lucas bequest now in MIHLM). This field most prolific for coins, hundreds of brass, no silver. All RB", notated on margin of 6 inch map which marks arc of kilns extending from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S5). Further information in (R2). ? Material from kilns in IPSMG (S9)(R3).
1958: Iron ? wool comb (also see IKL 094), 9 ins x 4 ins marked on (S5) at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and recorded (? imprecisely) as from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S6)(S7). However the wool comb in BSEMH is also marked (by Edwardson) on BSEMH map as being found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) - see microfilm.
1971: Stamped mortarium rim from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in BSEMH (S10). 1987: NW part of kiln field systematically detected under supervision of SAU. Detailed analysis of finds and plotting not yet complete in Jan 1989 (S8).