Monument record IKL 020 - Kiln Field, Icklingham

Summary

Part of large scheduled Roman settlement site - see also IKL 093 to W and IKL 063 (1977 excavation), ILK 064 (Rom road), IKL 078 (shaft?) and IKL 094 (Icklingham `treasure' and iron scatter) from `Kiln Field'.

Full Description

Part of large scheduled Roman settlement site - see also IKL 093 to W and IKL 063 (1977 excavation), ILK 064 (Roman road), IKL 078 (shaft?) and IKL 094 (Icklingham `treasure' and iron scatter) from `Kiln Field'. Further Rom sites are scattered around this site.

1937: Three kilns of circular updraught type with a central pedestal excavated by the Rev H Tyrrell Green. Exact locations not recorded but said to have been found `in a line' across the field, parallel to the road (S1, S10, S11, S2, S12). Photographs of kiln & sketch in (S3). Tyrrell Green photos dated May 1937 of 3 kilns & 3 pots in Norwich Castle Museum (S4).

Oct 1951: "Sites of 6 kilns visible on airmap. Many sacks of wasters kept on farm (note Lucas bequest now in Mildenhall Museum). This field most prolific for coins, hundreds of brass, no silver. All RB", notated on margin of 6 inch map which marks arc of kilns (S5). Further information in (S13). ? Material from kilns in Ipswich Museum (S9,R3).

1958: Iron ? wool comb (also see IKL 094), 9 ins x 4 ins marked on (S5). However the wool comb in British Museum is also marked (by Edwardson) on Moyses Hall map - see microfilm.

1971: Stamped mortarium rim from in British Museum (S10). 1987: NW part of kiln field systematically detected under supervision of SAU. Detailed analysis of finds and plotting not yet complete in Jan 1989 (S8).

From NHRE record:
(TL 78447190) ROMAN Pottery Kilns (R) (sites of) (NAT) (S6)

Three Romano-British pottery kilns, probably 3rd century, were found on Weatherhill Farm in 1937. (S12)

(TL 78447190) Six kilns visible on air map. Many sacks of wasters kept on farm.

Nothing visible on RAF air photographs. (S5)

The kilns are situated on a gentle westerly slope under plough. Perambulation produced a few scattered sherds of Romano-British grey coarse ware but no areas of concentration to suggest the kiln sites. The present landowner, Colonel G.W Browning (b), could supply no information other than that all the finds were deposited in Mildenhall Museum when the previous owner Major Lucas died. The museum confirmed possession but have no further information. Nothing visible on OS air photograph 76/060/210 and the Tithe Map 1839 shows the area as pasture. (S17)

Related Archives/Objects ?
AA77/05057 (ARCHIVE) POTTERY FROM KILN 2