Monument record IKL 028 - Bronze Age Round Barrow.

Summary

A probable Bronze Age round barrow has been recorded form field visits and is seen on aerial photographs. The barrow has been scheduled.

Round Barrow.
1783: Shown on Hodskinsons `Map of Suffolk' (S1) and on OS 1st edition in 1843.
1935: Bowl barrow with no visible ditch. 2.5 ft high, diameter about 30 yards (S2).
1954: Inspected in 1954 - "mound about 2 ft high and 40 yds in diameter, in ploughed field, but not ploughed. In no danger (S7).
1962: 29m NW-SE by 27m transversely and 0.5m high. Situated in cultivated field but protected by fence. Fair condition (S3).
1976: Low & spread, 33.5m diameter & 0.58m high. Grassed but is situated in a ploughed field, unfenced (S4)(S5)(S6).
1981: 90 feet diameter by 3 feet high, as above with mole & rabbit disturbance (S6).
S of group of (?7) barrows, IKL 002-005, 072-074.
June 1998: Scheduled area affirmed - details in (S6).

August 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A probable Bronze Age Round Barrow is seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S8-S9). The barrow can be seen well on the 1970s aerial photographs (S8) and is also visible on recent (2018) aerial photographs (S9). The barrow is in close proximity to further scheduled barrows (IKL 004 and IKL 005) approximately 650 meters to the north and is mapped on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S10). The SHER monument polygon has been updated to correlate with the position of the barrow from the aerial photographs.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th August 2019.