Monument record IKL 029 - Bronze-Age cemetry and inhumation.

Summary

After deep ploughing in January 1953 revealed black soil patches, the ploughman, partially excavated "Site A".

Full Description

After deep ploughing in January 1953 revealed black soil patches, the ploughman (? Mr S Wiseman), partially excavated "Site A".
Grace Briscoe continued excavation of upturned collared urn and cremation, sherds of "a small accessory vessel and a lump of slag" (?)(S1). "Site B": 12 ft NW of site "A", a black patch of soil covered a hollow in the chalk containing "a flexed skeleton on its right side facing NE - probably a boy of circa 11 yrs - no grave goods".
"Site C": 73 ft NE of site "A" "a further black soil patch, 3 ft by 2 ft, two-thirds in a chalk hollow", contained "sherds of food-vessel type, charcoal and a scrap of bone", "burnt chalk and stones and some powder which was possibly decayed bone".
"Site D": 36 ft NE of site "A" a further patch of black soil but no finds `of interest'.
"Site E": 9 ft NE of "A" "black patch with a small piece of bone, underlain by patch with morepieces of cranial bone, almost certainly from an inhumation". Also dark grey `rouletted' sherd.
Briscoe suggests probable site of ploughed out barrow (S1)(S4)(R1). Note close to How Hill (IKL 001). Further information in Briscoe archive.