Monument record IKL 037 - Ramparts Field, Icklingham

Full Description

August 1970: "A trench dug to restrict car parking on the heath cut three small pits, two of which contained a few small sherds of undecorated pottery, and the third some with impressed twisted-cord decoration. The latter was accompanied by some flint flakes, a serrated blade and a scraper. 1970, reported by G I Moss" (S1,S5).

Pottery described as `undecorated Peterborough' and `Ebbsfleet with impressed twisted cord decoration' in (S2) and `Fengate' ware in (S4). Findspot cited as TL 788 714 (S1,S2,S4). However this is too far S for Ramparts Field - adjusted N accordingly.
1976: Broken flint blade found on surface of Ramparts Field at TL 790 715 (S3).

Also found was a silver denarius of Faustina Senior