Monument record IKL 094 - Kiln Field

Part of large scheduled Rom site IKL 020 & 093.

Full Description

Part of large scheduled Rom site IKL 020 & 093. Area centred (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): "Many pieces of ironwork, keys, locks, iron combs. Top of stone quern. All at farm (Major Lucas). GB [Grace Briscoe]" (S1)(S2). These include "(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Romano-British iron comb, 9 ins long, with two-pronged handle (Lady Briscoe)(Mildenhall Museum)" (S2)(S3)(S4). See IKL 020 for further iron wool comb from same field. The Lucas bequest is now in MIHLM.
1982: Possible major temple bronze hoard ('Icklingham hoard' or 'Icklingham treasure') from circa (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) includes figurines: bronze leopard with inlaid (silver?) spots; bronze ?Vulcan and bearded bust (possibly from statue?); a bronze young male statue (?) head with silvered eyes & perforated neck, a bronze bearded head with empty eye sockets also possibly from statue; 4 bronze `masks' - faces with empty eye sockets, 2 bearded, one female and one thicker & heavier (?) unbearded male with perforated neck (possibly from statue?); ornate bronze tripod stand; 2 fragments of bronze `collar'; 2 `Thracian helmet' style objects, one with top perforation; 2 iron bells, one bronze covered; 2 iron `mudguards', "two, or three feet long" (S5). Photographs in parish file. Further details in confidential file.