Monument record IKL 096 - Field 307, Icklingham

Summary

In 1913 W A Sturge "discovered a flint working floor, which he classified as Neolithic, in the SW part of field 307.

Full Description

In 1913 W A Sturge "discovered a flint working floor, which he classified as Neolithic, in the SW part of field 307 (sited to TL 780 732 from plan in S4). About 200 worked flints including hand-axes (sic), scrapers and cores were found and they are now in the British Museum" (S1,S4).

SW corner of field 307 on 1904 OS map centres on TL 7792 7318 (S2). Formerly listed with IKL 056, a further `Neo floor' located, and excavated by W A Sturge in 1913.