Monument record BRS 001 - Barsham Hall

Scheduled Monument - Barsham Hall (remains of) and moat.

Barsham Hall (remains of) and moat.
The manor house is said to have been built by the Etchinghams (last died in 1527), and was largely pulled down by Robert Suckling (died 1812). It is said to have consisted of a great hall 44 x 28 feet (which) occupied the whole height of the building, a courtroom 28 x 18 feet with a chamber over 24 x 18 feet. Adjoining the hall was a withdrawing room 32 x 28 feet. All 16 feet high. The house enclosed a quadrangle, whose exterior walls were 142 feet each way, and near the entrance, which was over the E side of the moat, stood a lofty tower with a spiral staircase. Some of the apartments, now converted to cowhouses and stables, retain fireplaces and over a door are the Blennerhasset arms and the date 1563 (Blennerhassets succeeded Etchinghams in 1527 and sold hall in 1613) (S1) (from (R1)). Barsham Hall has been demolished. The former banqueting hall at TM 3958 9035 has had many additions and alterations and is in sound condition (1563 datestone). Blannerhassett Tower (well to S of moat, looking similar to circular dovecote on photo (S7)) has been demolished, the rubble remains standing to a maximum height of 0.3m and are thickly shrub covered. Published survey (25 inch) of moat correct, this is now linked to drainage but probably originally surrounded the Hall (Colquhoun F D, FI, 2/4/1968) (S2). A Med flint range nearly 300 feet long, with fireplaces, is now a barn of farm, close to modern farm buildings (S4).
In the great banqueting hall, now used as a barn, Sir John Suckling housed a hundred yeomen at his own expense for King Charles' Scottish war (S2) quoting (R3).
Waveney District Council application number BA/W 12052 14 July 1982. Conversion of S barn to one dwelling at OS plots 5935/5626 Old Barsham Hall Farmyard (S6). WB undertaken end 1992/early 1993 for conversion of banqueting hall into 2 dwellings. No clear evidence of construction or earlier use but limited damage incurred. S9
Watching brief imposed by SAU R Carr. Development presents the possibility that ground disturbances will help establish the date of the building and indicate whether there has been a succession of buildings on the site. I have no record of this application coming through this office. I hope my comments are relevant (S5). Conversion completed without(?)(certainly not visited) informing SAU. Deep foundations through flint rubble/masonry some of which still visible in pile close to site (S7).
April 2000: Moated area and separate area of Blennerhasset's Tower scheduled. Details in (S8).
Earthworks visible on Lidar. See associated files.