Monument record MTN 010 - Old parish church of St Andrews (Med)

Old parish church of St Andrews, now only nave and tower remain standing.

Full Description

Old parish church of St Andrews, now only nave and tower remain standing. Decorated tower & nave with a perpendicular S porch. Med font of "The beautiful seven sacraments" transferred to new parish church of St Andrews. Burial ground still in use (S1). Church in use up to 1860s?, when new church built.
Note: C14-?C17 carved stones and mouldings from ecclesiastical building now in St Audrey's Hospital grounds may be from here - see MTN Misc.
1995 & earlier: various floor tiles dug up from church taken to David Nuttall for identification - includes C14 glazed yellow flemish tiles and others, probably of local (& later?) manufacture.
See also Sax.
There are no recorded Domesday churches for the parish of Melton, but it is thought to be one of the two churches documented for the parish of Bromeswell (S2).