Monument record LMG 008 - Broom Hall (PMed)

Probable site of Broom Hall (succeeded & replaced by Livermere Hall - LML 014).

Full Description

Probable site of Broom Hall (succeeded & replaced by Livermere Hall - LML 014) and (pre 1750?) pleasure grounds.
By 1670's manor owned by Claxton family. A Miss Claxton is listed as having a house with 17 hearths in 1674. Elizabeth Claxton died in 1683 (S1)(S2). Note William Sakings (died 1689), falconer to Charles I, Charles II & James II, buried in churchyard (S2). See discussion in (S5).
Note: research by Uhi Millington (Writtle College and the Univ of Essex - see dissertation) suggest this was the house of James Parker and following this William Kent was involved in the development of the pleasure grounds associated with it, then Kennedy & Repton. A map (early C18th?) shows the house in the NE corner of the moat in some detail (SRO, HA:93 SA/12/53 (G20 1072)).
Belonged to Coke family in the late C17 - the heir to the estate, Arundell Coke of Bury St Edmunds, was hanged for the attempted murder of his brother- in-law in 1722. Soon after the estate was purchased by Baptish Lee, who presumably built a new hall (or enlarged an existing building) N of the lake - LML 014.
Present site similar in outline to that shown by Hodskinson (1783) and OS 1st edition (1837). Surrounded by moat - see Med.
Tithe map and apportionment describes plot as "Gardener's House & cottage and pleasure grounds", with formal garden shown at S end (S3).
Walled (part red brick) garden at north end (S4).