Monument record DLL 003 - Church of St Mary

Church of St Mary, Dallinghoo.

Full Description

Church of St Mary, Dallinghoo. Church with tower to E due to demolition of chancel to E. Herringbone masonry - Early Norman. W & E arches are circa 1300 or a little earlier. S porch with a moulding of jambs and arch decorated with fleurons. In the spandrels shields with symbols of the Trinity and the Passion (S1).
February 1987: Silver shortcross penny of Henry II, type 1a, reported via (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) . Found during grave digging in churchyard (S2).