Monument record LMG 012 - Roman artefact scatter of metalwork. Saxon brooch.

Broad thin scatter of metalwork.

Full Description

Broad thin scatter of metalwork found, area originally located to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), but subsequently finder indicated that it extended further W. Some of the coins listed are probably from LMG 011. Material includes trumpet brooch foot fragment, silver finger ring and 67 coins, range Vespasian (69-79) to Gratian (378-383) but majority mid C4 (S1). Also knife handle terminal in the shape of a lion's head, spoon fragment (S1).
January 1993: Further metal detecting finds include twenty Rom bronze coins from ?Hadrian to ?Arcadius (S2).
Saxon 6th century brooch(S3).
See also PMed.