Monument record CUL 019 - Culford Kiln

Summary

Brick kilns shown & named on Tithe map and apportionment in 1839 (S1). Operated between 1789-1947.Structures and earthworks most likely relating to the kiln are seen on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Brick kilns shown & named on Tithe map and apportionment in 1839 (S1), and 1793 Cornwallis Estate Map (S3). Operated by Joseph Naylor between 1846-1855, Henry Whittaker (1855-1885), Henry Warren (1885-1919), William Southgate (1919-1930), Mr Balaam (1930- 1932) and Frank Watson (1932-1947 closed)(S2). Brick and mathematical tile manufacture from at least 1789. Details of Estate Brickworks in (S5).

January 2020. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A large probable post medieval pit, mounds and structures most likely relating to Culford brick kiln (see above) can be seen as structures and earthworks (which have since been levelled) on aerial photographs (S6-S7). The large pit and mounds most likely relate to an extraction pit and spoil heaps associated to the brick kilns. The large earthwork pit and the mounds can be seen in the 1940s (S6) as earthworks and have been subsequently levelled with the site now under an industrial yard on recent (2018) aerial (S7) photographs. The structures centred at TL 8242 7123 can be seen in the 1940s and are still standing on recent aerial photographs (S7). The features have not been mapped as they are recorded in very good detail on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map (S8).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th January 2020.