Monument record BML 006 - OS Fields 1700 & 2363 (PMed)

February 1985: Few sherds of PMed pottery recorded during fieldwalking survey and metal finds

February 1985: Few sherds of PMed pottery recorded during fieldwalking survey. Details in (S1).
Finds from metal detecting surveys (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include:- 1987-1989: Various coins including a third-guinea of 1801, buttons, buckles, studs, ?harness-ring decorative fittings, a lead seal and a military button (3 cannons below 3 large pellets).
Also on S field numerous small offcuts of sheet bronze in NW quarter & numerous crude bronze rivets and washers over N half - these look C16/C17. Many musket balls were also found in N half - possible Civil War period campsite (also note military button above). Details in (S2).
Also Neo, Rom, Sax, Med & Un.