Monument record CAA 006 - Campsea Ashe Park; Campsea Ashe House; Campsea Ashe High House

Four storied mansion, park,etc.

Full Description

TM (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): Four storied mansion built by John Glover and completed by son, William, circa 1600, possibly planted avenues and established bowling green. Canals built circa 1706-1742. Glover's tudor house burnt down 1865. The extent of the fire damage is not known but some ceilings survived and were incorporated in the design of Sheppard's house designed by Anthony Salvin (S5). The estate was sold in 1949, following the death of Viscount Ullswater, the land was bought by the Public Trustee for the Desborough Settlement Trust and the house by Mr F C Fisher of Ipswich (S6). House pulled down in 1953. Now turfed plot.
Remains of formal gardens and park layout, including canals & avenues etc - gardens circa 3.5 ha, park circa 63 ha, probably mid C17, 1680 & mid to later C19 alterations. Listed as of special historic interest. Details in (S2). For avenue to E, see Tunstall 006.
Tithe records 'Neathouse' & 'Dove House' meadows to east of main buildings (S3).
Mapped after (S2).
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.

Deer park document c.1565 (S8). Shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map, includes house, deer park, avenue and Long Grove (BLX 015) (S10). 1st edition OS map shows "Deer Park" with avenues to Ash High House (S9).