Monument record HEV 008 - Deer Park and Landscape Park; Heveningham Park.

Summary

Heveningham Park associated with Heveningham Hall. Deer Park later landscaped by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown 1781-82.

Heveningham Park.

Documentary evidence for deer park c.1533 quoting a grant of a buck and a doe to Nicholas Bacon (S4)

Landscaped by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown during 18th century. Formal gardens & pleasure grounds circa 4 ha, enclosed by ha-ha by Brown, landscape park circa 175 ha; 1781-1782 by Capability Brown, also 1877 works. Grounds include walled garden, orangery (Wyatt). Beyond ha-ha to E, scattered planting of trees by Brown, partly on site of bastioned viewpoint removed by him. Lake (formerly ?) crossed by causeway carrying drive set with limes. Remains of avenue N of lake & to SW. Late C18 lodge. Temple (? Wyatt) (S1).

Park plotted after Hodskinson's 1793 map (S3). Definition amended to include areas mapped by English Heritage (S1) in October 1995.

TM 3473 7327: Circular thatched ice-house approached by thatched passage, set in trees (S1). See HEV 017.