Monument record UGG 007 - Church of St Mary, Uggeshall

Church of St Mary, Uggeshall.

Full Description

Church of St Mary. Norman nave - blocked N doorway and general shape of S doorway. C14 chancel, much altered and with an C18 E wall of flint and brick chequerwork. Weatherboarded tower stump. Nave roof has arched braces meeting at the collar-beams (S1).
1986: Site visit to view drainage holes around church - shallow foundation to nave and chancel. N door with round headed arch where plaster peeling off is constructed of dark red tiles, probably Rom hypocaust. One fragment, barely visible, could be part of the flange from a tegula. SE corner of the original nave has limestone quoins; ?rudimentary long and short work? It seems likely that the original chancel has been incorporated into the nave when the Med arch-braced and collared roof was built; in order to accommodate the wall-plate the upper part of the wall at that point (on N & S sides) has been thickened. Also a round headed window, replaced by a shorter window, looks likely at the SW corner of the nave (S2).
Multi-layered render on Nave walls assessed and analysed - some may be Medieval (S3).