Monument record BRL 003 - Church of All Saints

Church of All Saints.

Full Description

Church of All Saints. Nave and W part of chancel in their masonry probably Sax - long and short work at the NW & SW angles. Added to pre-existing, `doubtless' Sax, round tower. Tower top Perpendicular and octagonal (documentary evidence (will) suggests possibly 1455/1456 alterations). Early Norman E extension of chancel with E & N windows. Probably also N & S doorways. Three C16 brasses (S1). Lower tower now considered to be contemporary with late C11-C12 chancel extension (S2). For survey of gravestones (C17-C20) see (S2).