Monument record SOL 015 - Somerleyton Hall & Park

Somerleyton Hall and Park (Registered).

Full Description

View of Somerleyton Hall (S1)(S2). Enlarged by John Thomas for Sir Morton Peto. Begun in 1844 and fully described in the illustrated London News in 1857. Mock Jacobean, with two projecting wings ..... (see description in (S3)). Gardens laid out circa 1610 after rebuilding of Hall. Contains C17 core with Queen Anne additions. Part gardens remain - see (S3).
Shown on Hodskinson's & first edition OS maps as having double tree lined avenues to S of house (S4)(S5) with `deer park' and maze shown on 1950s map (S6).
Details of Grade II* gardens in (S7).
For details of the Winter Garden in particular, see (S8). Also see (S9 & S11).
Somerleyton Hall park and gardens - listed Grade II*. Original mansion built by the Wentworth family c.1600. Map of 1652 shows the layout of the park at that time, which includes a remarkable Renaissance-style garden. [For associated, but separate, water gardens see SOL 027). The application area [FWAG?] includes the area that contained woodland walks, a series of three rectangular ponds and a grotto. Described in a survey of 1663 as:
The Woods and Walks with a variety of seats, statues, fish ponds, a house for pleasure newly erected and diverse other rarities.
The modern name 'Image Park' may be a memory of the statues here. Earthworks and/or foundations may still survive of this important 17th-century garden.
New mansion built for Sir Samuel Morton Peto 1844-51. Park enlarged through the closing of several roads in 1848.(S10).
2021: level 2 recording of the Statue of Atalanta (including general historic background of the Hall and Park) (S15).
See also (R6).