Monument record BLB 016 - Anglo Saxon artefact scatter, including pottery, sleeve clasp and implements

Summary

Pottery of Mid and Late Saxon date. Also Early Saxon sleeve clasp found in 2003 (exact location unknown).

Full Description

Circa 1971-1985: large amount of pottery (including 6 sherds Ipswich & at least 4 sherds Thetford wares) found (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) - details in (S3).
1987: rim and body sherd of Ipswich ware, found metal detecting (S1). In an area NW of the scheduled Priory area.
2003: bronze sleeve clasp found metal detecting. Exact location unknown but thought to come from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S2).
Also Med (and small group preh flintwork).
Also see BLB Misc (MSF21799) for metal detected finds probably from this site or BLB 075.