Monument record DEP 003 - St Mary's Church

St Mary's Church.

Full Description

St Mary's Church. C13-C14 nave and chancel, C15 west tower with a band of chequer-work flushwork around its base. C17 timber north porch; modern south porch used as a vestry. Norman south door. Nave gutted by fire in 1984 and the roof lost (?fire caused by lighning). Rebuilt and reconsecrated 1985 (S1)(S2).
Church is very isolated and can only be reached by a long footpath (approximately 650m long). 1:10560 map (1959) shows four footpaths converging on a point 40m to the north of the churchyard, and then leading south to the church.

Taken from NRHE record:
The earliest fabric is the 12th century South door. The nave was refenestrated in the 13th century. The chancel was rebuilt in the early 14th century and the tower is dated by will evidence to circa1451. A substantial refitting of the interior, including the rebuilding of the chancel arch, was also carried out in the 15th century. The North porch is 17th century, and some refurnishing work top place in the late 18th century, when the font was installed and the stained glass in the nave windows put in. The church was restored in 1855 and 1866, and again after a fire in 1984 to designs by the Whitworth co-partnership.MATERIALSFlint and septaria rubble with stone and dressings. N porch and nave with red tile roofs, chancel and S porch with slate roofs.PLANAisleless nave and chancel with W tower and N and S porches.