Monument record DBN 023 - Church of St Mary (Med)

One(?) of two churches listed at Debenham in Domesday survey (also see DBN Misc).

Church of St Mary. Outstanding Saxo-Norman square tower with `long-and- short' work quoins, details of imposts and S window probably Norman. Herringbone fashion flintwork. Upper part is Decorated. Also W galilee in Decorated style. Later C13 chancel. Also brasses and tombs of Framlingham family - see Crows Hall (DBN 007). Further details in (S1)(S2).
Church was renovated in Victorian times. Nave roof consists of alternating ties, hammerbeams, and embattled cornice, supposedly dating from the 15th Century (S4), though see above.
2001: Dendrochronological dating revealed that if the dated timbers are considered to be a single group of primary timbers, their felling date range of AD 1397-AD1409 would suggest that the roof was constructed a little earlier than had been suggested on stylistic grounds (S5).