Monument record BUC 030 - Field OS 7570, Bucklesham to Alton Water Raw Water Main, Bucklesham, (Prehistoric-Medieval).

Summary

Possible Prehistoric pit, pottery and worked flints located during watching brief, and excavation in advance of water pipeline following topsoil stripping OS 7570 (field).

Full Description

July 1991: Two possible prehistoric pottery sherds, worked flints and burnt flint were recovered during the watching brief, near the cropmark complex BUC 004. A series of trial trenches were then excavated across the line of the pipeline trench. This 40m stretch of pipeline was going across a depression on the edge of the filed that had silted up with hillwash or colluvium. The colluvium appeared to have formed a generally uniform layer which build up against the field edge. A possible pit was identified but did not contain finds. A mixed group of finds were recovered from the trial trenches, including heavily burnt flints, flakes, a barbed and tanged arrowhead, hand-made prehistoric pottery sherds, an Ipswich ware rim sherd and a few medieval sherds of pottery (S1).

Descriptions of flint finds (cores and flakes) are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be later Prehistoric, based on proximity to ther finds in this record, (S2).