Monument record LMD 068 - Holy Trinity Church

Holy Trinity Church.

Holy Trinity Church. Nave, chancel, N & S porches, W tower, Lady chapel and Clopton chapel to E.
The earliest standing parts of the church are the five W bays of the nave arcade, these are from the C14. The main body of the church is from the period circa 1460-1495 (S1).
The Clopton chapel is C15. When render was removed from the exterior N wall in 1990, the brick filled opening of a large window of the same general shape as the chapel E window was exposed. Survey showed it had an internal seat or sill height at the same level as the sedilia on the opposite S wall. It is suggested the bricking took place following major structural failures and repairs. Subsequently a memorial to William & Anne Clopton about 1625 was fixed to it.
Also see (S4).
Scarfe records this as a probable Domesday Minster (S3).