Monument record TDD 009 - Hill Farm Reservoir

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1991 located slight concentration of worked flint at base of slope. Evaluation and monitoring in 1998 recorded a number of prehistoric features, including a late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pit or hearth.

Full Description

February/March 1991: fieldwalking survey prior to insertion of water pipeline located slight concentration (greater than background presence) of worked flint at base of slope. Scatter included 17 worked and 2 burnt flints. Quick traverses only, no detailed assessment (S1 & S2).

1998: Evaluation revealed a few isolated features of probable prehistoric date, comprising two small ditches and three pits. A background scatter of flint flakes and blades was also recovered from the top and subsoil (S3).

1998:Monitoring was carried out during the removal of topsoil on the site of a new reservoir. Earlier evaluation at the same side had identified dispersed evidence for Neolithic to Iron Age settlement. Further evidence for Neolithic to Iron Age settlement related activity were encountered, largely concentrated in an area approx 50m square. Large quantifies of Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age pottery were recovered, in particular from one pit or hearth like feature indicating occupation of this date at the site. The features were truncated by animal action and agricultural activity, making it likely that any features of a shallow nature may have been destroyed (S4).