Monument record KTD 011 - Church of St Mary

St Mary's Church Kentford is situated at the W edge of the village.

Full Description

St Mary's church Kentford is situated at the W edge of the village. There is no record of a church here in the Domesday Book. The church comprises a chancel, nave, S porch, & W tower. It is almost entirely C14, plain decorated except for a modern brick top tower & the perpendicular S porch. The chancel has large 2-light traceried windows to N & S walls; the 3-light E window is similar, with net tracery. Moulded arched C14 doorways to the nave & chancel have C18 panelled doors. The tower has a fine circular C14 W window with fragments of C15 & C19 glass. The W porch was added later in the C14. The broad moulded chancel arch is in the C14 manner, but probably rebuilt in C19. The nave roof was renewed in C19 with a simple hammer-beam. The chancel has a C19 roof. The thorough restoration of the chancel in 1877 is recorded in stained glass in a chancel window. There are extensive, but faint, wall paintings throughout the nave. The octagonal limestone font is in the C15 manner, dated 1902. In the nave is a complete set of C18 deal box pews (S1). Murel painting of the story of the three living and dead kings (S2)