Monument record BNG 005 - Church of Saint Andrew

There is a record of a church at Barningham in the Domesday Book.

Full Description

There is a record of a church at Barningham in the Domesday Book. St Andrew, Barningham. This interesting church has a fine set of C15 benches in the nave, with traceried bench-ends& carved & tracered backs with brattishing to top rail, the design being very varied. The screen is also very fine and retains its original colour. Doors of the Stuart period are fitted to the screen. Decorated W tower and chancel. The Nave has tall perpendicular two- light windows, inside it should be noticed how the rood stair acends in the window. Font octagonal, decorated with tracery patterns e.g. a rose of eight radiating arches, & a wheel of three mouchettes. Pulpit- the tester looks mid C17, the body later. Benches - a whole set with tracery panels against the ends, carved backs, and poppy- heads & animals on the arms, also birds & monsters (S1)(S2).