Monument record SBN 062 - Church of St Mary

Summary

St Mary's, Stoke By Nayland, is a large perpendicular church situated in the middle of the village. Probably a Domesday minster.

A church is listed at Stoke By Nayland in the Domesday Book.
St Mary's, Stoke By Nayland, is a large perpendicular church situated in the middle of the village. In its upper parts it is mostly of brick with a substantial W tower. The tower is remarkabley ornate. Money was left for it's building by local merchants in 1439, 1440, 1441, etc, to 1462. W doorway with the shields of the Tendring & Howard families. The tower has four stages in all. Very big polygonal buttresses and diagonal buttresses attached decorated with niches and ogee canopies. Chancel has 3-light & 5- light windows. Nave with clerestory & arches; early C14 N chapel, N of N aisle. Three-light aisle windows, clerestory windows of 1865. N side simple brick porch, early C16 ( A will of 1457 leaves money to the repair of N porch, is this the existing porch?). Chancel chapels of two bays with simpler piers; four attached shafts & four thin filleted shafts without capitals. Font perpendicular, octagonal, stem with eight niches with nodding ogee arches. It stands on 3 steps. W & S doors have tracery. Stalls have little figures against the arm.
Scarfe records this as a Domesday Minster (S2).
Six pieces of Roman tile, one with opus signinum adhering, found on/under 15th century N wall foundations in 1998 (S3).