Monument record LWL 012 - Church of All Saints

All Saints Church, Lawshall, is situated in the village next to the Hall and the school.

Full Description

All Saints Church, Lawshall, is situated in the village next to the Hall and the school. This is rather an imposing looking church and has a good nave arcade, but is rather lacking in interest and the chancel is modern. There is an arch-braced cambered roof to nave and a C15 font with both bowl and shaft panelled and traceried, the corbelling to bowl moulded and with large but defaced heads at the corners. The tower, which was built before the aisles were added, has a sanctos bell window. There is a nice inlaid C17 chest and a large mahogany chest with very ornamental brass bindings and lock plate (S1). A will of 1444 refers to the "new church" (S2). A church is recorded at Lawshall in the Domesday survey (S1).