Monument record STS 006 - Church of St James

Full Description

St James' Church, Stanstead, is situated slightly S of the main village, next to the former Hall site (STS 001). Itis small mostly Perpendicular, the W tower with small lancets, the N doorway and the chancel doorway are early C14 (S1). Except for fragments of glass canopy work and a good set of Queen Anne's Arms, there is nothing of great interest in this church. Interesting C19 roof to nave and chancel with arched-braced tie-beams. Ring of six bells dismantled in 1964. Tenor bell displayed at the W end of the nave, made by Stephen Tonni in 1544. A church is recorded at Stanstead in the Domesday survey (S2).