Monument record STN 031 - Brick Kiln Cottage

Summary

A large mound of building material is thought to relate to the remains of Brick Kiln Cottage, which is shown on historical Ordnance Survey maps and is visible as extant structures on aerial photographs. Structural remains, further building material and earthworks in the surrounding area are likely to relate to associated buildings and the adjacent clay pit, also shown on historical maps.

Full Description

TL 8055 8547. Large mound of building material, mainly white brick but also coping stone etc., some tile. ?Remains of `Brick Kiln Cottage' still shown on 1980 OS map (S1). Concrete footings to S at TL 8057 8543 probably from former barn or outbuilding. Scatter of further building materials etc to SW of droveway includes fragment of green vitrified clay - evidence of unlocated kiln. Large (?brick clay) pit to SE of cottage site. ?Site of original kiln for Downham Hall rebuilt in circa 1790 - see STN 017. ?Named as brick kiln on estate map of 1791.

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Brick Kiln Cottages (as shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map, S3), together with an associated kiln and adjacent 'Old clay pit', are visible as earthworks and extant structures on aerial photographs, such as (S4). Remnants are also visible as earthworks on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S5). As the original features are depicted on readily accessible historical maps, the site has not been mapped by the project. The Monument Polygon defining the site, however, has been enlarged, to encompass the additional buildings and clay pit depicted on historical maps, and visible on the aerial photographs and lidar.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st November 2017.