Monument record COV 001 - Covehithe Cliff (Med)

Full Description

Med sherds recovered from cliff face: corded grey handle and side sherds, green and brown glazed sherds including handle. Deposits of ash found. 1969. Information from Lowestoft Archaeological and Local History Society to Ipswich Museum (S2).
Some dozen sherds, probably C13, found in peat on the beach about midway between Covehithe and the lake to the N. Given to Ipswich Museum by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(through Norwich Castle Museum) (S3). Two wells with barrel bottoms. Cobbles on surface (1976) (S4). Information perhaps from LAS, or (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S5).
Med and PMed pottery scatter from cliff top path found and retained by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Identified by A Gregory NAU (S1) and (S2).
Fieldwalking N part of field produced Med-PMed sherds from area adjacent to cliff features (COV 001). Field ploughed and rolled, blown and not good visibility. Appears slightly darker in area of pot scatter. Late PMed debris thinly scattered to W (S5).
See also COV 005 (CRNs 01310, 01311, 01312). For more information on wells found earlier in this area please see EBV Misc Rom.
Further finds between 1996-2000 (S6).
See also BA, IA, Rom, Sax & PMed.