Monument record COV 005 - Bronze-Age artefact scatter including a bronze socketed axe fragment, saddle quern and bronze sword fragment. (BA)

Summary

Finds from beach of saddle quern, bronze socketed axe fragment, small bronze slightly flanged chisel/axe and bronze sword fragment.

Full Description

Circa 1978: saddle quern, flattish slab of grey flint, length 53cm, width 32cm. Found washed out of the cliff at Covehithe near Southwold. Donated by finder Tony Kristoffersson, Peelers Cottage, The Street, Thorndon, to Moyses Hall Museum (S1).
Circa 1988: tip of a socketed axe found, probably on beach (S2).
1991: Miniature bronze axe or chisel with very slight remains of side flanges. Blade edges broken and the object is heavily corroded and pitted. Length 56mm. EBA - similar to examples from Mildenhall (Misc) and Bentley 011. Metal detector find (S3).
1994: Metal detector find on beach by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Bronze blade fragment, probably from sword, very corroded & battered. 5.05cm long, 3. 02cms wide, 0.71cm thick (S4).
See also IA, Rom, Sax, Med & PMed.