Monument record FNG 009 - Hoggetts Lay, West End Farm (Rom)

Summary

Small ditch containing flint-tempered IA sherds, Rom sherds and Med sherds, nearly all small and abraded, found while trial trenching an undated earthwork platform.

Full Description

Small ditch, 1.2m wide x 57cm deep, containing 12 small flint-tempered IA sherds, 6 Rom grey ware sherds, 1 colour coated sherd and 2 ?eroded Samian sherds, together with 5 Med sherds, nearly all small and abraded, found while trial trenching an undated earthwork platform. Two grey ware bowl sherds, C2-C3, also found on the edge of the platform ditch, probably in a residual context (S1).
See also IA, Un & Med.
Four grey ware sherds also found on the edge of a field at TM 0150 5625 (S1).