Building record NTT 004 - Nettlestead Chace formerly Nettlestead Hall

Nettlestead Chace, formerly Nettlestead Hall. listed building

Full Description

Nettlestead Chace, formerly Nettlestead Hall. Formerly the seat of the Wentworth family. The Hall is said to have been rebuilt by Thomas Wentworth, 2nd Lord Wentworth (1525-1584). House virtually rebuilt again 1813-1819 (S1). Remains of a wing of the Wentworth house are incorporated in the S range of the present house (S2). A panelled room with the Wentworth arms existed in the upper storey in the 1880s (S3), but is not there now (S1).
2007:An archaeological watching brief and standing building survey were carried out during alterations and extensions to Nettlestead Chace (S4) see NTT 015.