Monument record BRF 037 - Medieval artefact scatter of metalwork and pottery. (Med)

Full Description

1992: Scatter of metalwork found metal detecting over large area (extent not defined), no particular concentrations. Includes: ?balance arm fragment - ? Med; gilded harness pendant, in form of domed disc with suspension loop - Med; penannular finger or ear ring fragment - ?Med; cauldron/tripod leg fragment - Med/PMed; long cross penny of Edward I(?)(AD 1272-1307) & long cross half penny of Edward III (AD 1327-1377). Both London mint (S1). C13 lead seal matrix, pointed oval, inscription reads (trans) `the seal of Margar(et) Lupet'. Enamelled bronze two piece horse pendant, both parts having a shield which is probably a simplified version of the arms of the Bohun family. Also C17/ C18 book/ shoe clasp.

(formerly BRF Misc, CRN 13153)

1993: Further metal detected finds include bronze key with kidney shaped loop; bronze buckles (C13/C14), bronze strap end etc - details in (S2).Also Misc Rom & PMed finds including coins, token & pottery. Details in (S1)(S2).
January 1993: Further metal detector finds including silver farthing Henry II, AD 1158-1180; silver penny of Bernhard III, Count of Lippe, AD 1252-65 (identified by Mayhew N, Ashmolean Museum); bronze finger ring, C12-C14; bronze buckle fragment C13-C14?, bronze spur terminal, LMed, and other bronze mounts (S3).
1994: Further detector finds including buckles, C12 pointed oval lead seal & Henry VII? silver coins. Details in (S2).
1995: Further detector finds including key, coins, strap end, buckles, two chapes, mount. Details and some illustrations in (S2).
Also see Rom & Sax.