Monument record ARG 014 - Two bowl barrows in Square Plantation, Aldringham Common

One of two round barrows (also ARG 002) Scheduled jointly.

Full Description

Second round barrow N of ARG 002 in coniferous plantation, recently replanted. Sketch plan in file. Details to follow (S1).
January 1993: One of two barrows (also ARG 002) scheduled under SAM No. 21276. Circa 1m high and 23m in diameter. Details in (S2).

March 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The round barrow described above is clearly visible on Lidar imagery (S3), along with a second round barrow to the south (SHER ARG 002). Neither of these features could be discerned on the available aerial photography, however, due to the tree cover.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26th March 2015.