Monument record RKN 024 - Roman Ditch and undated pottery and Medieval and Roman pottery at Rickinghall-Botesdale bypass

Summary

Roman Ditch and undated pottery and medieval pottery and a few Romano-British sherds located by fieldwalking. at Rickinghall-Botesdale bypass.

Full Description

Feb 1992: Fieldwalking identified a moderate scatter of Medieval pottery sherds in north eastern corner, also a few Romano-British sherds (S1).

1995: Evaluation revealed a single ditch of possible roman date, containing two adjoining sherds odf Roman red colour coated ware and two small undated pits. Unstratififed finds included pottery of Roman to Medival date, daub and oyster shell (S2).