Monument record HSM 004 - Church of St. Mary

A church is listed in Holton St.

Full Description

A church is listed in Holton St. Mary in the Domesday Survey. Church of St. Mary: W tower incomplete, perpendicular. Chancel & aisleless nave early C14, also S porch. Large flint & stone W tower with brick battlements, reduced to at least one third original height. W tower has 2 Pre-Reformation bells. C15 font bowl has quatrefoil panels with crude devices, stands on C13 base. Arms of George III remain. In vestry are remains of carved Stuart pews. Small C13 piscina in chancel has engaged shafts and cusped arch. On N wall of chancel is a recess 16" wide x 32" high (S1)(S2).

1992: A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks around the western edge of the church to alleviate damp problems. Trench 1 was located on the south side of the tower and a layer of c.0.45m thickness containing 18th/19th century finds was removed to reveal a plinth around the base of the tower which sat on a rough flint and mortar wall. The trench continued around the SW corner of the nave revealing dressed limestone corner and wall continuing beyond the depth of the excavations. Trench 2 was located on the western side of the tower and the same layer of 18th/19th century material in trench 1 was removed to reveal another plinth and its footing, below which was a course of late medieval peg tile. Trench 3 was on the north side of the tower and again the 18/19th century layer was present with the plinth below and footing and course of late medieval peg tile beneath. Trench 4 encountered the same 18/19th century layer and was located adjacent to the blocked north door. The base of the door opening was revealed just below the modern ground level with the footing below. The presence of the peg tile below the tower plinths and footings supports a late medieval date for the tower. (S3)