Monument record SHY 004 - Church of All Saints (Med)

Church of All Saints, EE chancel, tower & S aisle early C14.

Full Description

Church of All Saints, EE chancel, tower & S aisle early C14. Also N chapel on chancel, nave, S & N porches. Tower on the N of nave. Huge glacial boulders used as footings at E & W ends of church. The Tilney chapel is N of the chancel & contains curious T-headed beam with iron bracket (prob used to display Tilney banner). Chancel has panelled wood linings & richly panelled canopy/pew, likely to have been Easter sepulchre. Old entrance to chapel is blocked. Good Elizabethan monument in NE corner of nave with effigy of Dame Margaret Tilney, 1598. Arms of George III. Irregular ground plan. Nave projects W of N tower. Low arcade with octagonal piers & double-chamfered arches. Late Perpendicular brick N chapel with brick windows. (S1) (S2)
A few worn, plain glazed, late Med floor tiles survive.

2005: Ground Penetrating Radar survey at All Saints Church located two areas which are the possible locations of burial vaults. The first area consists of a weak and fragmented broad crested anomaly with strong discretes covering a small area in the eastern side. The second is a stronger, larger broad crested anomaly in the room adjacent to the nave. This anomaly is seen in only one transect, but it may continue beyond the survey area. Both areas in are smaller than 2m long, so that in order to be large enough to be burial vaults they would need to continue outside the survey area (S3).

2017: The groundworks associated with the installation of a servery and toilet in the church of All Saints Shelley comprised the excavation of trenches for buried services in the tower and the graveyard. The tower is located on the north side of the nave and the ground floor once functioned as a porch over what was the main entrance. Within the tower, the monitoring recorded remains of an earlier clay floor and in the churchyard the positions of eight burials. The burials were relatively shallow (900mm below the ground surface) and at a low density so that evidence of a soil profile undisturbed by grave digging was recorded in the trench sides and areas of intact natural recorded on the trench bottom-the burials were of those of Shelley parishioners but were not dated. (S4)