Monument record COM 012 - Church of St Mary

Church of St Mary - C14.

Full Description

Church of St Mary - C14. Big Decorated W tower with N & S archways, no W entrance. Archways have 3 continuous chamfers, flushwork only at base. Bell-openings are Perpendicular. Decorated chancel with 2 ogee-arched niches. Circular window on S side, not quatrefoiled but has 4-petal motif. Sedilia & piscina are mostly result of restoration. Later brick S porch, 6 bay arcade with octagonal piers & double-chamfered arches, font C14, N & S chapels. Main entrance via badly treated C14 wooden porch retaining original 2 piece jambs & arch (S1)(S2). Adjoins Combs Hall - COM 009. 1995: Small pit for melting window lead exposed when floor removed to build kitchen in NW corner N aisle (S3).