Monument record RAY 009 - Church of St Mary

A church is listed in Raydon in the Domesday survey.

Church of St Mary: mostly late C13 to early C14. Early C14 chancel with nice windows, traceried piscina and interesting buttresses, all same date. The two chancel S windows have a circle with a cusped quatrefoil in the tracery. Low W bell turret with pyramid roof. Three feet above the springing of the C14 moulded chancel arch are two wooden brackets which used to support the rood beam. Fragments of C14 glass in tracery of all chancel windows and a scratch dial remains SE of nave. Piscina has double drain. Canopied tomb in N wall of chancel probably used as an Easter sepulchre (S1)(S2).