Monument record COT 018 - Church of St Andrew

A church is mentioned at Cotton in the Domesday book, 1086.

Full Description

A church is mentioned at Cotton in the Domesday book, 1086. Church of St Andrew: consists of chancel, clerestoried nave, aisles, S porch, W tower. Details in (S1)(S2). Adjoins moat, COT 009.
2002: The monitoring of the removal of flooring in the nave associated with relaying a floor, revealed the presence of several sand, mortar and clay surfaces/floor layers, and the remains of tiled floor. Some of the tiles had probably survived in situ since the C14-C15, representing a typical design of the period, a yellow and green glazed chequered floor. Heavily worn tiles of the same period were redeposited in the later layers. At least one grave, probably of C19 date was identified in the north-eastern corner of the area, but the undulating nature of the surface and the presence of occastional pieces of disarticulated bone were evidence for further, earlier, graves in the area (S3).
2011: Tree-ring analysis of timbers from the bench ends of a selection of pews and from the nave roof identified felling dates of AD 1476-1501 for the pews but no dateable samples were identified from the roof (S4).