Poorly Located Monument record WCB 109 - Brockford Church

Summary

Brockford chapel or church of Brockford (formerly in Harlesmere deanery)(S1). Formerly recorded as WCB MISC

Full Description

Brockford chapel or church of Brockford (formerly in Harlesmere deanery)(S1). Mentioned in writings by Joceline de Brakeland in 1189. Church entirely disappeared - dedication and site unknown.
Note: Brockford Hall is now located in Thwaite parish at TM 113 673. Brockford Street (the original Brockford?) is situated arond TM 117 669. 17 people are recorded at Brockford in Domesday survey, 31 taxpayers in 1524, 34 households in 1674 (S2).

Formerly recorded as WCB MISC